Diaspora Summit 2019 program

Preliminary Program

 

FRIDAY, SEPTEMBER 20, 2019

8:30 am          Registration

9:00 am          Welcome - Auditorium, Second Floor

President Jennifer Raab, President Hunter College, City University of New York (CUNY)

Chancellor Félix V. Matos Rodríguez, City University of New York (CUNY)

Provost José Luis Cruz, Executive Vice Chancellor & University Provost City University of New York (CUNY)

Carlos Vargas Ramos - Master of Ceremony, Center for Puerto Rican Studies, Hunter College (CUNY)

 

9:20 am        State of Puerto Ricans

Edwin Meléndez, Director, Center for Puerto Rican Studies, Hunter College, (CUNY)

 

10:00 am      Plenary Chatgate - Los Indignados

Sandra D. Rodríguez Cotto, Journalist and Author, Joy PR, Inc. (San Juan, Puerto Rico)

Oscar J. Serrano, Editor-in-Chief, NotiCel (San Juan, PR)

Moderator: Yarimar Bonilla, Professor of Puerto Rican Studies and Anthropology, Hunter College and the CUNY Graduate Center

 
11:30 am      Concurrent Panels: Rebuild Puerto Rico

Social Entrepreneurship - Room 217

Rafael Torrech San Inocencio, Grants, Fundraising, and Disaster Management Consultant (Guaynabo, PR)

Pedro Morales Oquendo, Associate Vice President of Administration, P.E.C.E.S., Inc (Humacao, PR)

William Ortiz Negrón, Immediate Past President, Liga de Cooperativas de Puerto Rico (Río Piedras, PR)

Moderator: Rev. Heriberto Martinez, Chair, IDEAComun (San Juan, Puerto Rico)

 
Business Development - Room 219

Laura Cantero, Executive Director, Grupo Guayacán (San Juan, PR)

Dyanis de Jesus, Design Strategist & Consultant, Puerto Rico Creativo (Brooklyn, NY)

Cristina Salazar Piñeiro, Business Development Specialist, Colmena66, Fideicomiso de Ciencia, Tecnología e Investigación (San Juan, PR)
Moderator: Ramphis Castro, Co-Founder & Managing Director, ScienceVest (New York, NY)

 
Education - Room 220         

Margarita Benítez, Executive Director, Fundación Puertorriqueña de las Humanidades (Old San Juan, PR)        

Lorna Rivera, Member, Boston School Committee, Boston Public Schools (Boston, MA)

Johanna López, Representative, District 2, Orange County School Board (Orlando, FL)

Moderator: Ronald Blackburn Moreno, President & CEO, ASPIRA Association (Washington, DC)

 
Debt Crisis and Austerity - Room 327         

Martín Guzmán, Associate Research Scholar, Columbia University and Associate Professor of Economics, University of Buenos Aires (New York, NY)

Eduardo Conde, Consultant, Financial Systems & Accounting Integration  Integration and Founder, Tertulias Por La Patria (Washington, DC)         

José Caraballo-Cueto, Assistant Professor & Researcher, Institute for Interdisciplinary Research, University of Puerto Rico (Cayey, PR)

Moderator: Gretchen Sierra-Zorita, Public Policy and Communications Strategist, Media Diversity Initiatives, National Hispanic Foundation for the Arts (Washington, DC)

 
1:00 pm        Lunch - Room 115

 
2:00 pm        Plenary: What's next after Chatgate? Corruption, Transparency, Accountability and Good Government           

Noel Zamot, President, Atabey Group LLC, (Tampa, FL)          

Ana Maria García Blanco, Executive Director, Instituto Nueva Escuela (San Juan, PR)          

Myrna Rivera, Founder & Senior Adviser, Consultiva Wealth Management, Corp. (San Juan, PR)

Moderator: Mario Marazzi, Consultant, Statistical Policy (San Juan, PR)

 
3:30 pm          Break

 
3:45 pm          Concurrent Panels: Diaspora Solidarity

 
Evacuees and Local Action - Room 219

Lydia J. Valencia, President & CEO, New Jersey Puerto Rican Congress, Inc. (Jackson, NJ)

Nilda Iris Ruiz, President & CEO, Asociación Puertorriqueños en Marcha, Inc. (Philadelphia, PA)

Peter B. Gudaitis, Executive Director, New York Disaster Interfaith Services (New York, NY)

Moderator: Betty Medina Lichtenstein, Executive Director, Enlace de Familias Inc., (Holyoke, MA)

           
Diaspora Solidarity and Civic Engagement - Room 217

Jorge Silva-Puras, Esq., Head, School of Professional Studies, Universidad del Sagrado Corazón (San Juan, PR)

Irene Vilar Founder & President, Americas for Conservation + the Arts (Boulder, Colorado)

Angelique Sina, President of Board of Directors, Friends of Puerto Rico (DC & PR)

Moderator: Frances Colón, Founder, Cenadores Puerto Rico (Miami, Florida)

               
Housing and Community Development - Room 220

Ramón Borges-Méndez, Associate Professor, International Development, Community & Environment Dept., Clark University (Worcester, MA)

Elisa Sánchez, Community Manager, Centro de Apoyo Mutuo de Bartolo (Lares, PR)

Elizabeth Colón Rivera, Executive Director, Ponce Neighborhood Housing Services Inc. (Ponce, PR)

Moderator: Federico Del Monte Garrido, President, Sociedad Puertorriqueña de Planificación (San Juan, PR)

              
Political Crisis and Puerto Rico's Status Question - Room 327

Rafael Cox Alomar, Professor, David A. Clarke School of Law, University of the District of Columbia (Washington, DC)

Christina Duffy Ponsa-Kraus, George Welwood Murray Professor of Legal History, Columbia Law School (New York, NY)

Efrén Rivera Ramos; Professor, School of Law, Universidad de Puerto Rico (Rio Piedras)

Moderator: Charles R. Venator-Santiago, Director, El Instituto: Institute for Latino/a, Caribbean, and Latin American Studies, University of Connecticut (Storrs, CT)

 
5:00 pm          Reception - Room 115


Day 2

 

SATURDAY, SEPTEMBER 21, 2019

 

9:00 am         Registration

9:15 am         Workshops

Puerto Rican Cultural Ambassador Program -Room 217

Melinda Gonzalez, Program Coordinator, Centro

Raquel M. Ortiz, Professor, Lorain County Community College (Lorain, OH)

 

Oral History and Digital Humanities at Centro - Room 220

Lindsay Dumas Wittwer, Digital Archivist, Centro

 

10:00 am         Action Fair and Library Open House - First Floor

10:45 am         Workshops

National Puerto Rican Student Coalition - Room 217

Jose Luis Rivera, Founder & Executive Director, National Puerto Rican Student Coalition (Orlando, FL)

Geographic Information System (GIS) and Mapping Tools - Room 220

Jennifer Hinojosa. Research Associate & Data Center Coordinator, Centro

 

12:00 Noom         Lunch - First Floor

 

12:45 Noom         Plenary: Solidarity with Puerto Rico and Engagement - Auditorium, Second Floor

Assemblywoman Maritza Davila, Assembly District 53, New York State Assembly (Brooklyn, NY)

Norman Bristol Colón, Founder & Chairman, Pennsylvania Latino Convention (Harrisburg, PA)

Jose Luis Rivera, Founder & Executive Director, National Puerto Rican Student Coalition (Orlando, FL)

Moderator: Assemblyman Marcos A. Crespo, Assembly District 85, New York State Assembly (Bronx, NY)

 

2:15 pm          Concurrent Panels

Political Empowerment - Room 220

Margarita Varela Rosa, President, Proyecto 85 (Washington, DC)

Jaime Estades, President, Latino Leadership Institute (New York, NY)

Rafael Collazo, Director, Political Campaigns, UnidosUS (Washington, DC)

Moderator: Jennice Fuentes, Founder and CEO, BoricuActivatEd, (Washington, DC)

 

Arts and Cultural Activism - Room 327

Tomas Javier Rivera, President, San Se (Orlando, FL)

Juan Gonzalez, President, San Juan Bautista Parade (Camden, NJ)

Luis Cordero Santoni, Co-Founder, Puerto Rican Institute for the Development of the Arts, Inc. (New York, NY)

Moderator: Margarita Espada, Executive Director, Teatro Yerbabruja Arts Center (Long Island, NY)

 

Youth - Room 215

Angélica N. Martínez Miró, 2019 Graduate, University of Puerto Rico (Rio Piedras, PR)

Orosmar Cuevas, Cultural Ambassador, Puerto Rican Heritage Cultural Ambassador Program (Queens, NY)

Ricardo D. Vergel Negrón, International Studies Student, American University (Washington, DC)

Moderator: Sofia Vilar Ortiz, 2019 Graduate, College of Saint Rose (Albany, NY)

 

Aftershocks of Disaster: Puerto Rico Before and After the Storm - Room 217

Marisol LeBrón, Assistant Professor, Department of Mexican American and Latina/o Studies, University of Texas (Austin, Texas)

Rima Brusi, Distinguished Lecturer of Anthropology and Scholar-in-Residence, Center for Human Rights and Peace Studies, Lehman College (Bronx, NY.)

Sarah Molinari, PHD Candidate in Cultural Anthropology, CUNY Graduate Center (New York, NY)

Natasha Lycia Ora Bannan, Associate Counsel, LatinoJustice (New York, NY)

Moderator: Yarimar Bonilla, Professor of Puerto Rican Studies and Anthropology, Hunter College and the CUNY Graduate Center (New York, NY)

 

3:45 pm          Wrap-Up Plenary - Auditorium, Second Floor

 

 


 

Back to Registration

Be the first to comment

Please check your e-mail for a link to activate your account.

connect

get updates